Uncategorised

Sri Lankan Programme Index

Posted in Uncategorised

Programme type

Programme Name

 

Director/Producer

Single episode drama

Bawatheertha

 

  SanthusaLiyanage

akshiya (Evidence)

  SanthusaLiyanage

SikuradaHawasa Enna (come on Friday Evening)

  SanthusaLiyanage

Thaththa (Father)

  SanthusaLiyanage

Heta Honda Dahasak

  SanthusaLiyanage

Tin Pataw

  MohanjiRanganath

Ira Wanduma

   
Pan karaththaya (The water Cart) – The ABU special jury prize winner 2018

  MohanjiRanganath

Sahurdayo (Brethren)

  AthulaPeiris

Nishkramana

  AthulaPeiris

Pinkama

  AthulaPeiris

Hemalayo

  AthulaPeiris

PaataPaata (Colours)

  NalinMapitiya

Mahimalankara

  RangaBandaranayake

Kiri muttiya (Milk Pot) – SithaNiwana Katha Series

  RangaBandaranayake

Kumaran

  Ravi Abeywickrama

MahaNuge

  Gaya RamyaAlwis

Documentary

Soba Dahara - 01

Programme on Crocodiles.

(Dubbed in English)

AnuradhaDevapriya

Soba Dahara - 02

Programme on ‘kumbala” (kind of wasp)

Dubbed in English

AnuradhaDevapriya

Soba Dahara - 03

Programme on Crocodiles in Nilwala River

(Dubbed in English)

AnuradhaDevapriya

Soba Dahara - 04

Programme on the only dwarf elephant in the world

(Dubbed in English)

AnuradhaDevapriya

Soba Dahara - 05

“AthAturuSevana” elephant orphanage in Udawalawa

(Dubbed in English)

AnuradhaDevapriya

Soba Dahara - 06

Programme on Elephant named Udawalawa Rambo

(Dubbed in English)

AnuradhaDevapriya

Soba Dahara - 07

The Moragahakanda Operation

AnuradhaDevapriya

oba Dahara - 08

Programme on Turtles

AnuradhaDevapriya

Soba Dahara - 09

Programme on Bears

AnuradhaDevapriya

oba Dahara - 10

Programme on the elephant with twisted tusks

AnuradhaDevapriya

Angampora

Programme on traditional Sri Lankan Martial arts

ChandanaSeneviratne

KatuzuParapura

Programme on Lizards of Sri Lanka

PoojithaDisanayake

Never alone even on earth

  ChandanaSeneviratne

Solius

Programme on Solius Mendis, a Sri Lankan Painter

NamalPrasanna

Siri LakaKuruluParapura

Programme about birds in Sri Lanka

PoojithaDisanayake

KuruluDoopatha

Programme about birds

PoojithaDisanayake

NeluWasanthaya

Programme about “Nelu” flowers

PoojithaDisanayake

Musical Programmes

SihinayakiRaa– 01

Musical Programmme featuring Sri Lankan Singer UreshaRavihari

 
  SihinayakiRaa – 02

Musical Programmme featuring Sri Lankan Singer SamithaMudunkotuwa

 
  SihinayakiRaa – 03

Musical Programmme featuring Sri Lankan Singer Rodney Warnakula

 
  SihinayakiRaa – 04

Musical Programmme featuring Sri Lankan Singer AthulaAdhikari

 
  SihinayakiRaa – 05

Musical Programmme featuring Sri Lankan Singer AmarasiriPeiris

 
  Peo Legend – 01

Musical programme on Sri Lankan singer Rukmani Devi

 
  Peo Legend – 02

Musical Programmme on Sri Lankan Singer Milton Mallawarachchi

 
  Peo Legend – 03

Musical programme on DharmasiriGamage

 
  Peo Legend – 04

Musical programme Stanley Peiris

 
  Peo Legend – 05

Musical programme on Premakeerthi de Alwis

 
  Andaheraya

  RavindraMunasinghe

  Seegiri Gee sara

  RavindraMunasinghe

  NadunUyana

  RavindraMunasinghe

  MiyurusaraWasanthaya

  UpaliAriyasiri

  Tone Poem – 01

Musical programme featuring singers Edward Jayakody and Amila Perera

 
  Tone Poem – 02

Musical programme featuring Dinesh Subasinghe and Anthony Surendra

 
  Tone Poem – 03

Musical programme featuring singers MariyaselGunathilake and SanukaWickramasinghe

 
  Tone Poem – 04

Musical programme featuring singers Lahiru Perera and SamithaMudunkotuwa

 
  Tone Poem – 05

Musical programme featuring singers Nalin Perera and RuwanHettiarachchi

 
  Tone Poem – 06

Musical programme featuring singers Sunil Perera and Amal Perera

 
  Tone Poem – 07

Musical programme featuring singers NiroshaVirajini and UmaraSinhawansa

 
  Tone Poem – 08

Musical programme featuring singers DeepikaPriyadarshani and SashikaNisansala

 
  Tone Poem – 09

Musical programme featuring singers NadeekaGuruge and KeerthiPasquel

 
  Tone Poem – 10

Musical programme featuring singers ChithralSomapala and MihinduAriyarathna

 
       

Competition in details

Posted in Uncategorised

Documentary Categories, Award & Prize

The COLOMBO DOCS competition consists of two divisions.
01.The international division
02.The local division
03.Audience Award

International division is open for both local and the international film makers. In this year, this is only for the Asian continent filmmakers. (The list of Asian regional countries). In order to provide considerable spaces and opportunities for the local film makers, because of the highly competitive scenario of documentary film making in an international context, organizers have decided to open a local division at the first step of COLOMBO DOCS - Colombo international documentary film festival.

But for those local filmmakers who like to submit their films for the international category may also have the chance to submit their films for the international Category.

Objective

Posted in Uncategorised

As the prominent public broadcaster, SLRC – Sri Lanka Rupavahini (TV) Corporation has taken a decision to contribute the development of Sri Lankan documentary film culture, organizing various events. COLOMBO DOCS is such project, which has designed to develop a documentary film culture in Sri Lanka.

AIBD General Conference 2018

Posted in Uncategorised

International Relations Unit

Posted in Uncategorised

ir head

 

XXInternationalFestivalof DetectiveFilms

Ranga Bandaranayake’s Life without Love- Love without Life “, Athula Pieris’sBrethren” and Shiran Rathnayake’s Have a Safe Journey” were nominated for the final round of the xx Detective FEST International Film Festival in Moscow, Russia from among 600 films submitted from 71 countries which is a great honor to SLRC and Sri Lanka. The producers will participate for the festival from 23rd to 27th April 2018 in Moscow.

 

Golden Ribbon Short Documentary Co-Production 

International Co-production Project Workshop of the ‘Golden Ribbon’ short documentary will be held in Beijing, China from 19 – 20 April 2018. Six producers from SLRC were selected and the following 4 producers will participate for the workshop.

1. Athula Disanayaka

2. Shiran Ratnayake

3. N A Upathissa

4. Saman Premaratne

 

ir china3ir china2

ir china1

 

“MediaLeaders Roundtable” to theBoaoForum for Asia (BFA) Annual Conference

SLRC Chairman Mr Ravi Jayawardana was invited to ‘Media Leaders Roundtable’ in Boao, China from 8-11 April 2018. He made a presentation on ‘Construction of the Belt and Road Initiative and new opportunities for international communication’ at the Conference.

ir china4

Executive Committee of the Festival

Posted in Uncategorised

Mr. Ravi Jayawardena
Chairman
Sri Lanka Rupavahini (TV) Corporation

Mr. Thusira Malawwethantri
Attorney-at-Law)
Director General
Sri Lanka Rupavahini (TV) Corporation

Mis. Erin Wijekoon
Director/Festival Executive
Educational Program Division

Mr. Chandana Senevirathne
Assistant Director/ Festival Executive
Documentary Unit

Mr. Athula Disanayaka
TV Producer/Festival Director

Festival committee is the sole responsiblebody for taking final decisions on the Colombo Doc competition, Festival &functioning of the
DDF – Documentary development fund.

Introduction

Posted in Uncategorised

COLOMBO DOCS - Colombo International Documentary Film Festival isthe first ever Documentary film festival in Sri Lanka that is going to be held in August 2018 in Colombo, Sri Lanka.  In the context of 70 years of films and 35 years of television histories, time has come to create a flat form forthe professionals, amateurs and students who want to tell their stories for the audience in documentary format. On the other hand COLOMBO DOCS will be the showcase of international documentary films for the local audience.

Role of SLRC

Posted in Uncategorised

Sri Lanka Rupavahini(TV)Corporation, the prime public broadcaster has been engaging in TV Program production and telecasting since 1982. The national television was funded by Japanese government & NHK.  Since its inception, Rupavahini has been functioning a dedicated unit for documentary program production. The documentary unit of the SLRC is the unit that executes this international festival.